RAGtime 23

from Monday, 6 September 2021 (09:40) to Friday, 10 September 2021 (16:00)
Opava

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Sep 2021
7 Sep 2021
8 Sep 2021
9 Sep 2021
10 Sep 2021
AM
10:00
Extreme Environments of AGNs and SMBHs (until 10:25) ()
10:00 Non-isotropic structure of the Galactic center S cluster: Implications for its origin - Michal Zajaček (Center for Theoretical Physics, Warsaw, Poland)   ()
10:25 Freeman Dyson on Quantum Gravity - Marek Abramowicz (Silesian University, Opava)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Extreme Environments of AGNs and SMBHs (until 12:20) ()
11:10 Non-thermal emission from Broad Line Region clouds - Ana Laura Müller   ()
11:35 Sgr A* flares, an electromagnetic signal and more - Mr Ioannis Dimitropoulos (Kapodistrian university of Athens)   ()
11:55 On the maximum energy of particles in the hotspots of radiogalaxy 3C 445 - Anabella Araudo (FZU - Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences & Astronomical Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:00
Neutron Stars (until 11:10) ()
10:00 Braking of pulsars with a time-dependent moment of inertia - Martin Urbanec   ()
10:25 Binary neutron star coalescence - after the merger - Prof. John Miller (University of Oxford / SISSA, Trieste)   ()
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Neutron Stars (until 12:35) ()
11:30 The neutron star equation of state under new constraints - David Alvarez-Castillo (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
11:55 Simulations of levitating atmospheres using KORAL - Ms Ruchi Mishra (Camk, warsaw)   ()
12:15 Beamed super-Eddington emission from a weakly magnetized neutron star - an ultraluminous X-ray source (ULX) - David Abarca (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)   ()
09:50
Simulations of Dynamical Accretion Flows (until 11:00) ()
09:55 Thick accretion disk in an external gravitational and electromagnetic field - Audrey Trova (Zarm, University of Bremen)   ()
10:20 Does thermal instability affect the warm corona? - Dominik Gronkiewicz   ()
10:40 Magnetic reconnection and Orszag-Tang Vortex - Ms Fatemeh Kayanikhoo (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Simulations of Dynamical Accretion Flows (until 12:10) ()
11:30 Numerical simulations of multiple accretion tori around black hole. - Dilshodbek Bardiev   ()
11:50 Puffy Accretion Disk: Observational Properties and Inner Structure - Debora Lančová (Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()
09:40
Modelling the Spectra and Time Variability (until 10:25) ()
09:40 Modeling X-ray polarization of accreting BHs with Monk - Wenda Zhang (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:05 Spinning test particle oscillations and its application to QPOs - Misbah Shahzadi (COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan)   ()
10:25 Projects in Strong-Field General Relativity: my worldline with Pavel Bakala - Prof. Luigi Stella (Luigi Stella - INAF Astronomical Observatory of Rome )   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
EM Interactions in GR (until 12:40) ()
11:30 Innermost stable circular orbits around charged, rotating black holes - Kris Schroven   ()
11:55 Particle ionization near a weakly charged black hole - Bakhtinur Juraev   ()
12:15 Role of non-axisymmetry in electro-vacuum magnetospheres of compact objects - Ondrej Kopacek (Astronomical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Registration ---
14:00 --- Conference Opening ---
14:15 Penrose process: its variants and astrophysical applications - Prof. Zdeněk Stuchlík (Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()
15:00
Gravitational Waves - Theory and Observations (until 15:25) ()
15:00 Detecting gravitational waves from hyperbolic encounters - Sajal Mukherjee (Astronomical Institute of Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:55
Spacetime Solutions for Compact Objects (until 17:10) ()
15:55 General parametrization of wormhole spacetimes - Thomas Pappas (Research Centre for Theoretical Physics and Astrophysics, Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()
16:20 Gravitationally coupled Electroweak Monopole - Filip Blaschke (Silesian University in Opava)   ()
17:10
Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects (until 18:10) ()
14:00
Extreme Environments of AGNs and SMBHs (until 15:10) ()
14:00 Active Galactic Nuclei as Relativistic Systems - Vladimír Karas   ()
14:45 Stellar winds pump the heart of the Milky Way - Dr Diego Calderón (Charles University)   ()
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Black Hole Imaging (until 16:50) ()
15:40 Inverse problem in black hole imaging - Mr Guillermo Lara (SISSA)   ()
16:00 Current and future tests of gravity with black hole shadows - Maciek Wielgus (Black Hole Initiative, Harvard)   ()
16:50
Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects (until 17:50) ()
14:00 Derivation of the existence of the Black Holic Quantum from GRBs - Remo Ruffini   ()
14:45 Quantifying the Blackholic Quantum in GRBs and AGN - Prof. Jorge Rueda (ICRANET)   ()
15:10 --- Conference Photo ---
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Spacetime Solutions for Compact Objects (until 17:05) ()
15:50 Gravitating razor-thin discs around Schwarzschild black holes via the "displace, cut, and reflect" method - Prof. Ronaldo Vieira (Federal University of ABC, Brazil)   ()
16:15 Kerr-de Sitter black hole reexamined - Dr Jorge Ovalle (Silesian University in Opava)   ()
16:40 Where is Love? Tidal deformability in the black hole limit - Camilo Posada   ()
18:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:10
Neutron Stars (until 12:30) ()
12:10 Neutron star radius-to-mass ratio from accretion disc occultation - Riccardo la Placa   ()
14:00
Modelling the Spectra and Time Variability (until 14:40) ()
14:00 Oscillations of thick accretion discs in the Hartle-Thorne geometry - Monika Matuszková Kateřina Klimovičová (Silesian University in Opava)   ()
14:20 Spectral and timing studies ultraluminous X-ray sources - Mr Samaresh Mondal (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)   ()
14:40
Spacetime Solutions for Compact Objects (until 15:05) ()
14:40 Gravitational cracking and complexity in the framework of gravitational decoupling - Dr Ernesto Contreras (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   ()
15:05 --- Coffee Break ---
15:35
Modelling the Spectra and Time Variability (until 16:50) ()
15:35 Nonlinear evolution of self-trapped g-modes in thin accretion disks - Jiri Horak (Astronomical Institute ASCR, Prague)   ()
16:00 Resonances around black hole - Martin Kološ (Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()
16:25 Epicyclic Oscillations around Simpson--Visser Regular Black Holes and Wormholes - Jaroslav Vrba   ()
17:30 --- UNISFERA ---
12:40 --- Conference closing ---
13:00
Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects (until 16:00) ()