|
10:00
|
Modelling of Accretion Flows I
(until 11:35)
()
|
10:00
|
Jet variability properties of gamma ray bursts
- Mr
Bestin James
(Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
()
|
10:25
|
Accretion induced black hole spin up revised by numerical GR MHD simulations
-
Agnieszka Janiuk
(CTP PAS) Mrs
Dominika Król
(Jagiellonian University and CTP PAS)
()
|
11:10
|
Modeling of Wind -fed accretion in HMXBs using GRMHD code
-
Ishika Palit
(Center for theoretical physics PAS)
()
|
11:35
|
--- Go-for-a-walk Break ---
|
|
10:45
|
Particle Dynamic in Strong Gravity
(until 12:10)
()
|
10:45
|
Radiative Penrose process: Energy Gain by a Single Radiating Charged Particle in the Ergosphere of Rotating Black Hole
-
Martin Kološ
()
|
11:10
|
Acceleration of the high energy protons in an active galactic nuclei
- Mr
Alexey Gunya
(The P. N. Lebedev physical institute)
()
|
11:35
|
Particle acceleration, magnetic field amplification, and gamma-ray emission in protostellar jets
-
Anabella Araudo
(FZU - Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences & Astronomical Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences)
()
|
12:00
|
Dynamics of charged and magnetized particles around cylindrical black holes immersed in external magnetic field
- Mrs
Aleksandra Demyanova
(Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute)
()
|
|
10:45
|
Alternative Theories of Gravity
(until 11:35)
()
|
10:45
|
ISCO as a tool to alternate the Kerr metric with the charged stringy black hole metric.
- Mr
Bakhtiyor Narzilloev
(Fudan university, Shanghai, China; Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
()
|
11:10
|
Stability of asymptotically de Sitter and anti-de Sitter black holes in 4D regularized Einstein-Gauss-Bonnet theory
-
Marco Cuyubamba
(University of Oldenburg)
()
|
11:35
|
Collapse of two-dimensional spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensate
-
Shukhrat Mardonov
(Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute)
()
|
|
10:30
|
Compact Stars
(until 12:05)
()
|
10:30
|
The effect of magnetic field on the structure of strange quark stars
- Ms
Fatemeh Kayanikhoo
(CAMK)
()
|
10:55
|
Dense nuclear matter in the cores of neutron stars
-
David Alvarez-Castillo
(Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)
()
|
11:20
|
Neutron-star crusts, mountains and gravitational waves
-
John Miller
()
|
|
13:00
|
Monday Afternoon
(until 13:40)
()
|
13:00
|
Conference Opening
- Prof.
Zdeněk Stuchlík
(Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic)
()
|
13:15
|
Dynamical instability of polytropes in spacetimes with a cosmological constant
-
Camilo Posada
(Silesian University in Opava)
()
|
13:40
|
--- Do-your-own-coffee Break ---
|
15:00
|
AGNs and Supermassive Black Holes
(until 16:15)
()
|
15:00
|
Acceleration capabilities of nearby supermassive black holes
-
Arman Tursunov
(Silesian University in Opava)
()
|
15:25
|
Missing bright red giants in the Galactic center: A fingerprint of its once active state?
- Dr
Michal Zajaček
(Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)
()
|
15:50
|
Particle acceleration in the hotspot of radiogalaxy 3C 105
-
Yelyzaveta Pulnova
(ELI Beamlines; Institute of Theoretical Physics, Charles University)
()
|
|
13:00
|
The effective potential in Newton's, Einstein's theories and beyond
- Prof.
Marek A. Abramowicz
(CAMK, Poland, Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic, Göteborg University, Sweden)
()
|
13:45
|
Advanced Computational Methods in Astrophysics
(until 14:35)
()
|
13:45
|
Training a Machine Learning Classifier to Predict Quasar Photometric Redshifts
-
Enda Farrell
(Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center (CAMK))
()
|
14:10
|
Deterministic Aspect of the γ-ray Variability in Blazars
- Mr
Radim Panis
(SLU Institute of physics)
()
|
14:35
|
--- Do-your-own-tea Break ---
|
16:00
|
Modelling of Accretion Flows III
(until 17:40)
()
|
16:00
|
From gappy to ringed: signatures of the accretion disk radial structure in profiles of the reflection line
- Mr
Marcel Štolc
(Astronomical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)
()
|
16:25
|
Magnetically Ejected Disks: Equatorial Outflows Near Vertically Magnetized Black Hole
-
Vladimír Karas
(Astronomical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)
()
|
16:50
|
Perturbation of the accretion flow onto supermassive black hole by a passing star
-
Petra Suková
(ASU CAS)
()
|
|
12:10
|
--- Stretch-your-back Break ---
|
13:25
|
Oscilations in Strong Gravity
(until 14:25)
()
|
13:25
|
Oscillation modes of thick accretion disks using finite-elements calculations
-
Jiri Horak
(Astronomical Institute ASCR, Prague)
()
|
13:50
|
Oscillations of non-slender tori in the Hartle-Thorne geometry
-
Monika Matuszková
()
|
14:00
|
X-ray timing and mass of accreting compact objects
- Dr
Gabriel Török
(Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)
()
|
14:25
|
--- Pet-your-cat Break ---
|
15:15
|
Shapes of Black Holes
(until 16:50)
()
|
15:15
|
Monitoring M87* in 2009-2017 with the EHT
-
Maciek Wielgus
(Black Hole Initiative, Harvard University)
()
|
16:00
|
Strong gravitational lensing around Kehagias-Sfetsos compact objects surrounded by plasma
- Mr
Sudipta Hensh
(Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)
()
|
16:25
|
Influence of tidal force and magnetic field generated by surrounded toroidal structure onto the black hole shadow
-
Dmitriy Ovchinnikov
(Silesian University in Opava)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Do-the-dishes Break ---
|
13:30
|
Modelling of Accretion Flows II
(until 15:30)
()
|
13:30
|
Beamed emission in accretion simulations of neutron star ULXs
-
David Abarca
(Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)
()
|
13:55
|
Flux ropes in SANE disks
- Prof.
Feng Yuan
(Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 80 Nandan Road, Shanghai 200030, China) Dr
Miljenko Cemeljic
(NCAC, Poland & ASIAA, Taiwan) Mr
Hai Yang
(Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 80 Nandan Road, Shanghai 200030, China)
()
|
14:20
|
Variability in accretion flows: Comparison of numerical simulations with observations
- Dr
Deepika Bollimpali
(Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)
()
|
15:05
|
The presence of backflow in the simulated MHD disks
- Ms
Ruchi Mishra
(Camk)
()
|
15:30
|
--- Pet-your-dog Break ---
|
16:25
|
Conference photo
()
|
16:30
|
Modelling of Accretion Flows IV
(until 18:25)
()
|
16:30
|
Linear algebra and nonlinear diskoseismology
-
Jiri Horak
(Astronomical Institute ASCR, Prague)
()
|
17:15
|
Levitating atmospheres around naked singularities
- Prof.
Ronaldo Vieira
(Federal University of ABC, Brazil)
()
|
17:40
|
Global numerical simulations of geometrically thin accretion disks
- Dr
Bhupendra Mishra
(LANL)
()
|
|
12:05
|
Light ray as charge distinguisher of black holes in nonlinear electrodynamics
- Dr
Bobir Toshmatov
(Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute, Tashkent)
()
|
12:30
|
--- Wash-your-hands Break ---
|
13:10
|
Compact Stars II
(until 13:55)
()
|
13:10
|
Energetic Properties of Magnetized Neutron Stars in General Relativity
-
Bobomurat Ahmedov
()
|
13:55
|
Dynamical analysis approaches in spatially curved FRW spacetimes
-
Morteza Kerachian
(Charles University, Czech Republic)
()
|
14:20
|
Accretion disks with radial heat advection
-
Michal Bursa
()
|
14:45
|
Conference Closing
-
Martin Urbanec
()
|
|