RAGtime 22

from Monday, 19 October 2020 (11:00) to Friday, 23 October 2020 (16:10)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Oct 2020
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
22 Oct 2020
23 Oct 2020
AM
10:00
Modelling of Accretion Flows I (until 11:35) ()
10:00 Jet variability properties of gamma ray bursts - Mr Bestin James (Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:25 Accretion induced black hole spin up revised by numerical GR MHD simulations - Agnieszka Janiuk (CTP PAS) Mrs Dominika Król (Jagiellonian University and CTP PAS)   ()
11:10 Modeling of Wind -fed accretion in HMXBs using GRMHD code - Ishika Palit (Center for theoretical physics PAS)   ()
11:35 --- Go-for-a-walk Break ---
10:45
Particle Dynamic in Strong Gravity (until 12:10) ()
10:45 Radiative Penrose process: Energy Gain by a Single Radiating Charged Particle in the Ergosphere of Rotating Black Hole - Martin Kološ   ()
11:10 Acceleration of the high energy protons in an active galactic nuclei - Mr Alexey Gunya (The P. N. Lebedev physical institute)   ()
11:35 Particle acceleration, magnetic field amplification, and gamma-ray emission in protostellar jets - Anabella Araudo (FZU - Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences & Astronomical Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:00 Dynamics of charged and magnetized particles around cylindrical black holes immersed in external magnetic fi eld - Mrs Aleksandra Demyanova (Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute)   ()
10:45
Alternative Theories of Gravity (until 11:35) ()
10:45 ISCO as a tool to alternate the Kerr metric with the charged stringy black hole metric. - Mr Bakhtiyor Narzilloev (Fudan university, Shanghai, China; Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)   ()
11:10 Stability of asymptotically de Sitter and anti-de Sitter black holes in 4D regularized Einstein-Gauss-Bonnet theory - Marco Cuyubamba (University of Oldenburg)   ()
11:35 Collapse of two-dimensional spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensate - Shukhrat Mardonov (Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute)   ()
10:30
Compact Stars (until 12:05) ()
10:30 The effect of magnetic field on the structure of strange quark stars - Ms Fatemeh Kayanikhoo (CAMK)   ()
10:55 Dense nuclear matter in the cores of neutron stars - David Alvarez-Castillo (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
11:20 Neutron-star crusts, mountains and gravitational waves - John Miller   ()
PM
13:00
Monday Afternoon (until 13:40) ()
13:00 Conference Opening - Prof. Zdeněk Stuchlík (Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic)   ()
13:15 Dynamical instability of polytropes in spacetimes with a cosmological constant - Camilo Posada (Silesian University in Opava)   ()
13:40 --- Do-your-own-coffee Break ---
15:00
AGNs and Supermassive Black Holes (until 16:15) ()
15:00 Acceleration capabilities of nearby supermassive black holes - Arman Tursunov (Silesian University in Opava)   ()
15:25 Missing bright red giants in the Galactic center: A fingerprint of its once active state? - Dr Michal Zajaček (Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:50 Particle acceleration in the hotspot of radiogalaxy 3C 105 - Yelyzaveta Pulnova (ELI Beamlines; Institute of Theoretical Physics, Charles University)   ()
13:00 The effective potential in Newton's, Einstein's theories and beyond - Prof. Marek A. Abramowicz (CAMK, Poland, Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic, Göteborg University, Sweden)   ()
13:45
Advanced Computational Methods in Astrophysics (until 14:35) ()
13:45 Training a Machine Learning Classifier to Predict Quasar Photometric Redshifts - Enda Farrell (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center (CAMK))   ()
14:10 Deterministic Aspect of the γ-ray Variability in Blazars - Mr Radim Panis (SLU Institute of physics)   ()
14:35 --- Do-your-own-tea Break ---
16:00
Modelling of Accretion Flows III (until 17:40) ()
16:00 From gappy to ringed: signatures of the accretion disk radial structure in profiles of the reflection line - Mr Marcel Štolc (Astronomical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:25 Magnetically Ejected Disks: Equatorial Outflows Near Vertically Magnetized Black Hole - Vladimír Karas (Astronomical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:50 Perturbation of the accretion flow onto supermassive black hole by a passing star - Petra Suková (ASU CAS)   ()
12:10 --- Stretch-your-back Break ---
13:25
Oscilations in Strong Gravity (until 14:25) ()
13:25 Oscillation modes of thick accretion disks using finite-elements calculations - Jiri Horak (Astronomical Institute ASCR, Prague)   ()
13:50 Oscillations of non-slender tori in the Hartle-Thorne geometry - Monika Matuszková   ()
14:00 TBA - Dr Gabriel Török (Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()
14:25 --- Pet-your-cat Break ---
15:15
Shapes of Black Holes (until 16:50) ()
15:15 Monitoring M87* in 2009-2017 with the EHT - Maciek Wielgus (Black Hole Initiative, Harvard University)   ()
16:00 Strong gravitational lensing around Kehagias-Sfetsos compact objects surrounded by plasma - Mr Sudipta Hensh (Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()
16:25 Influence of tidal force and magnetic field generated by surrounded toroidal structure onto the black hole shadow - Dmitriy Ovchinnikov (Silesian University in Opava)   ()
12:00 --- Do-the-dishes Break ---
13:30
Modelling of Accretion Flows II (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Beamed emission in accretion simulations of neutron star ULXs - David Abarca (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)   ()
13:55 Flux ropes in SANE disks - Mr Hai Yang (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 80 Nandan Road, Shanghai 200030, China) Prof. Feng Yuan (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 80 Nandan Road, Shanghai 200030, China) Dr Miljenko Cemeljic (NCAC, Poland & ASIAA, Taiwan)   ()
14:20 Variability in accretion flows: Comparison of numerical simulations with observations - Dr Deepika Bollimpali (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)   ()
15:05 The presence of backflow in the simulated MHD disks - Ms Ruchi Mishra (Camk)   ()
15:30 --- Pet-your-dog Break ---
16:25 Conference photo   ()
16:30
Modelling of Accretion Flows IV (until 18:25) ()
16:30 Linear algebra and nonlinear diskoseismology - Jiri Horak (Astronomical Institute ASCR, Prague)   ()
17:15 Levitating atmospheres around naked singularities - Prof. Ronaldo Vieira (Federal University of ABC, Brazil)   ()
17:40 Global numerical simulations of geometrically thin accretion disks - Dr Bhupendra Mishra (LANL)   ()
12:05 Light ray as charge distinguisher of black holes in nonlinear electrodynamics - Dr Bobir Toshmatov (Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute, Tashkent)   ()
12:30 --- Wash-your-hands Break ---
13:10
Compact Stars II (until 13:55) ()
13:10 Energetic Properties of Magnetized Neutron Stars in General Relativity - Bobomurat Ahmedov   ()
13:55 Dynamical analysis approaches in spatially curved FRW spacetimes - Morteza Kerachian (Charles University, Czech Republic)   ()
14:20
Modelling of Accretion Flows III (until 14:45) ()
14:20 Accretion disks with radial heat advection - Michal Bursa   ()
14:45 Conference Closing - Dr Gabriel Török (Institute of Physics, Silesian University in Opava)   ()